Copyright 2018 - Gesellschaft für Fantastikforschung

EUROFAN: Neue Richtungen der Europäischen Fantastik nach dem Kalten Krieg

Vollständiges Programm

29. September 2011

8:30–16:00 Uhr
Registration (Churfürststraße 1, "Toskana-Trakt")

9:30–12:30 Uhr
Workshop für Lehrer: "Fantastic Stories: Castles, Ghosts, and Secrets from the Past"

10:00–12:00 Uhr
Young Researchers' Forum

Alexandra Neagu (Rumänien)
Night's monsters emersion into daylight in Euripide's The Bacchae

Attila Mócza (Ungarn)
The Gothic Effect in Peake's Presumption, or, the Fate of Frankenstein and Byron's Manfred

Bridget Kies (Valparaiso)
"Life as an Angel Condom": Human Bodies as Vessels for Angels and Demons in the CW's Supernatural

Katharina Rein (Deutschland)
The Proletarian Ghost – Freddy Krueger as Other

13:00–13:30 Uhr
Conference Opening

13:30–14:30 Uhr
Keynote:
ROGER LUCKHURST: The Weird Rewired (Proceedings)

14:30–15:30 Uhr
Keynote:
MARK BOULD: Spectres Are Haunting Europe (Proceedings)

15:30–16:00 Uhr
Kaffepause

16:00–17:00 Uhr
Keynote:
EDWARD JAMES: The New Space Opera, 1991–2011: the European contribution (Proceedings)

17:00–18:00 Uhr
Keynote:
FRANS MÄYRÄ: The Global and Local in Fantastic New Media: The Case of Finland (Proceedings)

19:00 Uhr
Reception

30. September 2011

9:00–10:30 Uhr
Shifts in Post-Cold-War Europe

Hanna Abdullah (London)
Post-1989 Leipzig Painting. Imagining an eastern collective consciousness

Kathryn Rountree (Auckland)
The Role of the Fantastic in Contemporary European Paganisms (Proceedings)

Agnieszka Jedrzejczyk (Middlesex)
The New (Old) Warrior Hero: "The Witcher" by Andrzej Sapkowski (Proceedings)

Films and New Media

Laura Muth (Gießen)
Begeistert oder im Labyrinth? – Die Nutzung fantastischer Elemente zur Darstellung von Traumverarbeitungsprozessen bei Gewaltanwendung in Guillermo Del Toros Filmen "The Devil's Backbone" und "Pans Labyrinth"

Frauke Bode (Wuppertal)
Trauma und Fantastik: "El laberinto del fauno" (2006) und "La batalla del calentamiento" (2006) (Proceedings)

Benjamin Moldenhauer (Bremen)
Der uncoole Schmerz: Versuch, Philip Ridleys "Heartless" zu verstehen

Open Track

Pascal Klenke (Gießen)
Gut und Böse nach dem "Klassenfeind": Das Aufbrechen der klassischen Gut-Böse-Opposition in der zeitgenössischen Phantastik

Eva Mehrbrey (Regensburg)
Die Sagenwelt mittelalterlicher Weltchroniken und ihre Rezeption in der phantastischen Literatur des 20. und 21. Jahrhunderts

Peter Podrez (Erlangen)
Unheimlich Lebendig: Haunted Houses im Film

Young Researchers' Forum

Sarah Jenischewski (Deutschland)
Gender in the "House of Night"-series

Simone Broders (Deutschland)
The Heartbeat of Outsiders – Vampiric Otherness as Female Empowerment in P.C. and Kristen Cast's House of Night

Johanna Hoessl (Österreich)
Vampires

Malgorzata Drewniok (Großbritannien)
The Witch, the Tabby Cat and the Undead: the Language of the D'Artigo Sisters from Yasmine Galenorn's Sisters of the Moon series

10:30–11:00 Uhr
Kaffeepause

11:00–12:30 Uhr
Shifts in Post-Cold-War Europe

Ludmilla Kostova (Veliko Turnovo)
Vampires, Despots and Secret Policemen: Mapping the Parameters of the Political-Fantastic in post-1989 US-American Gothic Narratives about South Eastern Europe

Maria-Ana Tupan (Bukarest)
Fantasy from East to West: A Generic Janus

Elena Croitoru (Galati)
Fairy Tales in Translation

Films and New Media

Lars Schmeink (Hamburg)
Dawn of the Posthuman – Mythopoesis, Mad Science and the End of the Human

Joe Grixti (Auckland)
The Intrigue of the Liminal: Fantastic Explorations of the Shadow Self (Proceedings)

Beatrix Hesse (Bamberg)
A New Variation on the Alien Invasion Theme – Neill Blomkamp's "District 9" (Proceedings)

Open Track

Friedhelm Schneidewind
Live-Rollenspiele (LARP): Krieg, Kampf – und doch ein Weg zur Toleranz?

Sonja Klimek (Fribourg)
Phantastische Erzählspiele: Immersion und Metalepse im Fantasy-Rollenspiel (Proceedings)

Robin Junicke (Bochum)
Geschichte(n) spielen im Rollenspiel

Young Researchers' Forum

Wafa Mezghani (Tunesien)
A woman of the night in Raja's Amari film "Red Satin"

David Corpuz (Philippinen)
Visible Invisibility: The Comfort of the Closet and the Re-Appropriation of Gay Spaces in Philippine Independent Cinema

Aileen Pinkert (Deutschland)
The "Otherness" in Bekmambetov's so-called vampire-films "The Night Watch" and "The Day Watch"

12:30–13:30 Uhr
Mittagessen, Büchertische

13:30–14:30 Uhr
Shifts in Post-Cold-War Europe

Audrey Taylor (Middlesex)
The Architecture of Past: Patricia McKillip's "Ombria in Shadow" as Built History

Britta Madeleine Woitschig (Kiel)
Millenium Studies 101: The Lisbeth Salander Saga

Films and New Media

Daniel Illger (Berlin)
Die "Neue Welle" des frankophonen Horrorfilms

Ingo Cornils (Leeds)
The Matrix Preloaded: Rainer Werner Fassbinders "Welt am Draht"

Open Track

Uwe Durst (Erlangen)
Deformierte Geschichte

Helmut W. Pesch (Köln)
Der phantastische Thriller. Die Entstehung des "Mystery"-Genres nach dem Ende des Kalten Krieges

Young Researcher's Forum

Daniel Sander (USA)
Narcos, Necros, and Homos: On Queer Geographies and Phenomenologies in Film

Izmir Rexhepi (Kosovo)
"Gay" friendly environment school

14:30–15:30 Uhr
Shifts in Post-Cold-War Europe

Fani Paraforou (München)
Spielarten des Fantastischen: Die Legende vom Untier von Rhodos und ihr Wiederaufleben im Stadtraum der Gegenwart

Maria Oikonomou (Wien)
Sexy Beasts. Über Anormales und Irreales in einer kleinen Literatur

Films and New Media

Christian Knöppler (Mainz)
The Unexploded Bombs of the Cold War: Global Threats and Solutions in Warren Ellis' "Global Frequency" and "The Authority" (Proceedings)

Tim Lanzendörfer (Mainz)
Mark Millar's "Superman: Red Son". European-American Perspectives of the Post-Cold War Superhero

Young Researchers' Forum

Shima Imshir (Türkei)
Reality Hidden Within: The Representation of Gender and Politics in Women Writer's Gothic Literature

Maria Fischhoff (USA)
"I'm Not a Fag, I'm a Werewolf": Teen Wolf and 1980s Masculinity

15:30–16:00 Uhr
Kaffeepause

16:00–17:00 Uhr
Lesung:
MARKUS ORTHS

17:30–18:30 Uhr
Keynote:
BRIAN STABLEFORD: The Misdiagnosis of Madness in Science and Science Fiction (Proceedings)
(Haus der Natur)

18:30–19:30 Uhr
Pause

19:30–21:00 Uhr
Ateliergespräch
mit Markus Orths
im Rahmen der Ausstellung "Rollenspiele" im MUSEUM DER MODERNE

1. Oktober 2011

9:00–10:00 Uhr
Keynote:
MARLEEN S. BARR: The Hills Are Alive With Fantastic Cultural Infrastructure: How "The Sound of Music" Portrays An Alternative Universe Salzburg and Reflects Post Cold War Trans-national Social Dialogue between Austria and the United States (Proceedings)

10:00–11:00 Uhr
SALZBURG MUSEUM – BEHIND THE SCENES

11:30–13:00 Uhr
Shifts in Post-Cold-War Europe

Seiji Hattori (Gießen)
Zur 'imaginären Geographie' bei Thomas Stangls "Der einzige Ort".

Johannes Pause (Trier)
"Zeit ist ein Netz aus feinen Knoten." Strategien und Funktionen des Phantastischen im Werk von Helmut Krausser und Daniel Kehlmann

Stefanie Kreuzer (Hannover)
Konstellationen einer Postmodernen Phantastik (Proceedings)

Films and New Media

Stefan Rabitsch (Klagenfurt)
"Hornblower in space". Star Trekkin' the Theme of 'Britannia, rule the waves!' across a continuum of histories and science fiction texts (Proceedings)

Leonard Dworschak (Wien)
Barbaric, Backward, and Belligerent: residual Eastern European evil in post-1989 U.S.-American and British cinema

Open Track

Holger Nielen (Bonn)
Metaphysische Problemstellungen im Werk von Philip K. Dick

Stefanie Giebert (Reutlingen)
Mit dem Rollator ins Raumschiff? Altersbilder in Science Fiction und Fantasy (Proceedings)

Christine Lötscher (Zürich)
Das Buch wird Fleisch: Die Auferstehung der Buchstaben in der deutschsprachigen Gegenwartsfantastik für Jugendliche

Young Researchers' Forum

Martina Kress (Österreich)
"Undead: Yes – Unperson: No" – Vampires, werewolves, zombies and other undead who just want to have a good life in Terry Pratchett's Discworld

Sabine Planka (Deutschland)
Vampires in detective novels for children

Bea Klüsener (Deutschland)
Vampires as Criminal Others in the 19th-Centure British Novel

Natasha Sharpe (USA)
Becoming Woman, Becoming Windigo

13:00–14:00 Uhr
Mittagessen, Büchertische

14:00–15:30 Uhr
Shifts in Post-Cold-War Europe

Julia Gatermann (Hamburg)
Recalling Identity – Cultural Heritage in Margaret Atwood's Postapocalyptic Dystopia "Oryx and Crake"

Anya Heise von der Lippe (Berlin)
Re-framing the post-feminist freak show: "Nights at the Circus" reloaded

Kostoula Kaloudi (University of Peloponnese)
A filmic ghost place

Films and New Media

Inken Frost (Viadrina)
"New Who" und das 21. Jahrhundert – der Doktor nach dem (Kalten) Krieg (Proceedings)

Henning Kasbohm (Hamburg)
Das Purgatorium vor dem Pub – Räume und Medien des Phantastischen in "Life On Mars" und "Ashes To Ashes"

René Schallegger (Klagenfurt)
Flamboyance – The birth of French Fantasy during the early 1990s

Open Track

Ralph Pordzik
Writing the Cold War: Crisis and Conflict in British Utopian and Science Fiction Poetry of the 1950s and 60s

Iveta Leitane
The interplay between Jewish theology, cognitive sciences, and political reflection in Jewish science fiction after WWII

Silke Walther (Karlsruhe)
Re-imagined communities in contemporary Holocaust exhibitions

Young Researchers' Forum

Katharina Nigl (Österreich)
Creatures of the Night – a new tourist resource?

Vito Tigiani (Italien)
Furry Angst, Sexy Fangs and a Ghost Thrown in the Middle: Exploring the World of Being Human

Eva-Maria Kubin (Österreich)
Creatures of the Mind or from Another World? Fantastic Characters between Otherworldliness and Insanity in Contemporary British and Irish Drama

Christa Agnes Tuczay (Österreich)
The medieval revenant, protovampire

Bahadir Sürelli (Türkei)
Strange Creatures in Ottoman/Turkish Literature

15:30–16:00 Uhr
Pause, Büchertische

16:00–16:30 Uhr
Präsentation:
HANS BRITTNACHER: Phantastik: Ein interdisziplinäres Handbuch

16:30–17:30 Uhr
Beendigung der Konferenz

17:00–19:00 Uhr
Mitgliederversammlung der GFF
Büchertische

20:00–21:00 Uhr
Ghost Experience, Festung Hohensalzberg